2018 Stone Mountain Highland Games
Competition Results


Athletics

The Athletics Reults Page is currently under construction

Back to Top


Piping, Drumming & Bands

For complete standings and results, please go to the EUSPBA web page.

Bands

 

Grade IV

  • 1st Place - Knoxville Pipes & Drums IV
  • 2nd Place - North Texas Caledonian P&D IV
  • 3rd Place - Jamestown Pipes & Drums IV
  • 4th Place - Atlanta Pipe Band IV
  • 5th Place - Loch Norman Pipe Band
  • 6th Place - North Georgia Pipes & Drums
  • 7th Place - Charleston Police P&D IV
 
 

Grade V

  • 1st Place - North Texas Caledonian Pipes & Drums V
  • 2nd Place - Chattanooga Pipe Band
  • 3rd Place - Rosie O'Grady's Highlanders
  • 4th Place - Knoxville Pipes & Drums V
  • 5th Place - John Mohr MacKintosh P&D
  • 6th Place - City of Greenville Pipes & Drums V
  • 7th Place - Jamestown Pipes & Drums V
  • 8th Place - Charleston Police P&D V
  • 9th Place - Hub City Highlanders
  • 10th Place - Baton Rouge Caledonian P & D
  • 11th Place - Atholl Highlanders P&D USA
  • 121th Place - Mercer University Pipes & Drums
  • 13th Place - Alabama Pipes & Drums
 

Back to Top


Solo Piping and Drumming

* denotes the overall aggregate winner for each contest.

Professional Piping

PIOBAIREACHD

  • 1st Place - Lyric Todkill*
  • 3rd Place - Andrew Walker

M/S/R

  • 1st Place - Andrew Walker
  • 2nd Place - Lyric Todkill*

Back to Top

Amateur I Piping

PIOBAIREACHD

  • 1st Place - Tony Adkins*
  • 2nd Place - Steven Knox
  • 3rd Place - Kevin Darmadi

M/S/R

  • 1st Place - Tony Adkins*
  • 2nd Place - Cameron Nixon
  • 3rd Place - Kevin Darmadi

Back to Top

Amateur II Piping

PIOBAIREACHD

  • 1st Place - Jason Sam Marchand
  • 2nd Place - Thomas Arnold*
  • 3rd Place - Lou Henningsen

2/4 March

  • 1st Place - Steven Giles
  • 2nd Place - Alexandra Knox
  • 3rd Place - Heather Pastva

Strathspey & Reel

  • 1st Place - Thomas Arnold*
  • 2nd Place - Heather Pastva
  • 3rd Place - Alexandra Knox

Back to Top

Amateur III Piping

PIOBAIREACHD

Heat 1

  • 1st Place - Duncan Fraser
  • 2nd Place - John Conger
  • 3rd Place - Corbin McKinnon

Heat 2

  • 1st Place - Noah Schnee
  • 2nd Place - Kathleen Lindsey
  • 3rd Place - Stephen Anderson

 

2/4 March

Heat 1

  • 1st Place - Steven Ross Pack
  • 2nd Place - Mark Macphee
  • 3rd Place - Corbin McKinnon

Heat 2

  • 1st Place - Noah Schnee
  • 2nd Place - Kathleen Lindsey
  • 3rd Place - Brian McElhinney

 

Strathspey & Reel

Heat 1

  • 1st Place - Mark Macphee
  • 2nd Place - John Conger
  • 3rd Place - Corbin Mckinnon

Heat 2

  • 1st Place - Kathleen Lindsey
  • 2nd Place - Noah Schnee
  • 3rd Place - Stephen Anderson

Back to Top

Amateur IV Senior Piping

PIOBAIREACHD

 
  • 1st Place - Peter Armstrong
  • 2nd Place - Gerald Bailey
  • 3rd Place - Courtney Schnee
 

 

2/4 March

Heat 1

  • 1st Place - Bridget Englebretson
  • 2nd Place - Walter Ivey
  • 3rd Place - Melanye Brennan

Heat 2

  • 1st Place - Peter Armstrong
  • 2nd Place - Courtney Schnee
  • 3rd Place - Karen Cannon

 

Amateur IV Junior Piping

PIOBAIREACHD

  • 1st Place - David Cannon*
  • 2nd Place - Stone Dudley
  • 3rd Place - Ward Metcalfe

2/4 March

  • 1st Place - David Cannon*
  • 2nd Place - Ward Metcalfe
  • 3rd Place - Stone Dudley

 

Amateur V Piping

 

PIOBAIREACHD

  • 1st Place - Charlotte Elliott*
 

 

Back to Top


Drumming

Amateur I Side Drum

M/S/R

  • 1st Place - Matthew Darmadi

Hornpipe & Jig

  • 1st Place - Matthew Darmadi

 

Amateur II Side Drum

M/S/R

  • 1st Place - Raegan Dishman
  • 2nd Place - Vincent Martin

Hornpipe & Jig

  • 1st Place - Raegan Dishman
  • 2nd Place - Vincent Martin

 

Amateur III Side Drum

2/4 March

  • 1st Place - Woodrow Boyles
  • 2nd Place - Kyle MacLellan
  • 3rd Place - Chris Pierce

Quick March Medley

  • 1st Place - Kyle MacLellan
  • 3rd Place - Woodrow Boyles
  • 2nd Place - Matthew Fan

 

Amateur IV Senior Side Drum
March

  • 1st Place - Bradley Haywood
  • 2nd Place - Heather Pastva
  • 3rd Place - Fletcher Sebastian Allen

Amateur IV Junior Side Drum
March

  • 1st Place - Willis Oaks
  • 2nd Place - Gustav Schnee

Amateur V Side Drum
March

  • 1st Place - Wade Kamiziski

Back to Top

 

Novice Tenor Drum

  • 1st Place - Emily Kiser
  • 2nd Place - Anina Schnee
  • 3rd Place - Karen Heidrich

 

Amateur Bass Drum
Medley

  • 1st Place - Kurt Taylor*
  • 2nd Place - Tempe Kelly
  • 3rd Place - Roger Miller

Amateur Bass Drum
M/S/R

  • 1st Place - Kurt Taylor*
  • 2nd Place - Tempe Kelly
  • 3rd Place - Roger Miller

Back to Top


 

Highland Dance
Saturday

 

Dancer of the Day

Courtney McHale

 

Beginner

  • 7 and Under, 1st Place - Stella Wray
  • 8 to 9 Year, 1st Place - Brynn Brown
  • 10 and Over, 1st Place - MacKenzie Anderson

Novice

  • 7 to 13 Years, 1st Place - Taylor Ware
  • 14 and Over, 1st Place - Leah Hensley

 

Intermediate

  • 7 to 12 Years, 1st Place - Paige Buie
  • 13 and Under, 1st Place - Audrey Altman

Restricted Premier

  • 15 and Over, 1st Place - Victoria Major

 

Premier

  • 7 to 11 Years, 1st Place - Isabella Williams
  • 12 to 14 Years, 1st Place - Lilli Burgin
  • 15 to 16 Years, 1st Place - Courtney McHale
  • 17 and Over, 1st Place - Megan Minnear

Back to Top

Highland Dance
Sunday

 

Dancer of the Day

Caleigh Santa Maria

 

Beginner

  • 7 to 9 Years, 1st Place - Brynn Brown
  • 10 and Over, 1st Place - Catherine Dwyer

>Novice

  • 7 to 13 Years, 1st Place - Lilly Maher
  • 14 and Over, 1st Place - Leah Hensley

 

Intermediate

  • 7 to 12 Years, 1st Place - Paige Buie
  • 13 and Over, 1st Place - Morgan Frantz

Restricted Premier

  • 15 and Over, 1st Place - Madison Stewart

 

Premier

  • 7 to 11 Years, 1st Place - Isabella Williams
  • 12 to 14 Years, 1st Place - Lilli Burgin
  • 15 to 16 Years, 1st Place - Courtney McHale
  • 17 and Over, 1st Place - Caleigh Santa Maria

 

Our 2018 Corporate Sponsors

Tourism Ireland
Kroger Eagle Rock Distributing Goodnessgrows
Royal Scottish Country Dance Society - Atlanta Branch